ECR 2020 Dignitaries

ESR Honorary Membership

Dante R. Casale Menier
Ciudad Juarez, Mexico
Yi-Hong Chou
Taipei, Taiwan
Valerie P. Jackson
Tucson, AZ/USA

ESR Gold Medallist

Richard FitzGerald
Wolverhampton, United Kingdom
Jim Reekers
Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Katrine Riklund
Umeå, Sweden

Plenary Lecturer

Bernd Montag
Erlangen, Germany
Nenad Šestan
New Haven, CT/US
Ralph Weissleder
Boston, MA/USA

Boris Rajewsky Medallists

2007

  • Prof. L. Bonomo, IT
  • Prof. G. Frija, FR
  • Prof. N. Gourtsoyiannis, GR

2006

  • Dr. G. Hurley, IE
  • Prof. G. van Kaick, DE

2005

  • Prof. M. Blery, FR
  • Prof. R. Rienmüller, AT

2004

  • Prof. T. Pirnar, TR

2003

  • Prof. E. Boijsen, SE
  • Prof R. de Dominicis, IT

2002

  • Dr. O. Pohlenz, DE
  • Dr. D. Nolan, UK

2001

  • Prof. L. Diankov, BG
  • Prof. G. Pontifex, GR
  • Prof. B. Pruszynski, PL

2000

  • Prof. F. Olbert, AT
  • G. Pistolesi, IT

1999

  • Prof. A. Belan, Prague, CZ
  • Prof. P. V. Vlasov, RU
  • Prof. F. Weill, Besan

1997

  • Prof. L. Dalla Palma, IT
  • Prof. U. Erikson, SE
  • Prof. A.E. van Voorthuisen, NL
  • Prof. A. Wackenheim, BE
  • Prof. W. Wenz, DE

1995

  • Prof. J. Bonmati, SP
  • Prof. I. Isherwood, UK
  • Prof. H. Nahum, FR
  • Prof. H. Pokieser, AT
  • Prof. R. E. Steiner, UK
  • Prof. E. P. Zeitler, DE

1993

  • Prof. L. di Guglielmo, IT
  • Prof. G. Friedmann, DE
  • Prof. W. A. Fuchs, CH
  • Prof. F. Heuck, DE
  • Prof. J. Kolar, CZ
  • Prof. A. Pinet, FR
  • Prof. F. Pinet, FR
  • Dr. W. M. Ross, UK

1989

  • Prof. W. Frik, DE

1988

  • Prof. M. Demoullin, LI
  • Prof. E. Koivisto, FI
  • Prof. L. Oliva, IT
  • Prof. W. Ross, UK 

1984

  • Prof. J.P Braun, FR
  • Prof. A. Rüttimann, CH

1983

  • Prof. G. Delorme, FR
  • Prof. Ch. Gros, FR †
  • Prof. H. Middlemiss, UK †
  • Prof. von Ronnen, NL 

1982

  • Prof. O. Olsson, SE
  • Prof. W. Penn, NL
  • Dr. M.D. Snelling, UK
  • Prof. G. van Der Schueren, BE

1981

  • Dr. Higer, DE
  • Prof. J.L. Jeanmart, BE
  • Dr. H. von Lieven, DE

1980

  • Prof. W. Frommhold, DE
  • Prof. P. Gerhardt, DE
  • Dr. H. Uhl, DE

1976

  • Dr. E. Biggi, IT
  • Dr. E.P. Strecker, DE
  • Dr. D. Müller, DE 

1975

  • Dr. Dale, FR
  • Prof. de Albertis, IT
  • Prof. Ducan, UK
  • Dr. Müller, NL
  • Dr. Philp, UK
  • Dr. F. Rosso, IT
  • Prof. E. Samuel, UK

1973

  • Dr J. Vermej, NL

1972

  • Dr. P.C. Reizenstein, SE
 

Gold Medallists

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

  • Janet E. Husband, London/UK
  • Holger Pettersson, Lund/SE †

2005

  • Wolfgang W.M. Dihlmann, Hamburg/DE †
  • Hans G. Ringertz, Stockholm/SE
  • Jacqueline Vignaud, Vouzon/FR

2004

  • Rolf W. Günther, Aachen/DE
  • Javier Lucaya, Barcelona/ES

2003

  • Christopher D.R. Flower, Cambridge/UK
  • Roberto Passariello, Rome/IT †

2002

  • Ludovico Dalla Palma, Trieste/IT †
  • Jacques Rémy, Lille/FR

2001

  • Clément Fauré; Boulogne/FR †
  • Walter Frommhold, Tübingen/DE †
  • Juan Ramon Jiménez, Oviedo/ES

2000

  • David J. Allison, London/UK
  • Michel J. Amiel, Lyon/FR
  • Kurt Amplatz, Golden Valley, MN/US
  • Friedrich H.W. Heuck, Stuttgart/DE

1999

  • Albert L. Baert, Leuven/BE
  • Paul C. Lauterbur, Urbana, IL/US
  • Plinio Rossi, Rome/IT
  • Herbert Pokieser, Vienna/AT †

1997

  • Torsten Almén, Malmö/SE †
  • Josef Lissner, Munich/DE †

1995

  • Anders M. Lunderquist, Lund/SE
  • Peter Mansfield, Nottingham/UK †

1993

  • Erik Boijsen, Lund/SE †
  • Godfrey N. Hounsfield, Whitton/UK †
  • Maurice Tubiana, Villejuif/FR †
  • Werner Wenz, Freiburg/DE

1991

  • Olle Olsson, Lund/SE †
  • Josef Rösch, Portland, OR/US †
  • Bernard G. Ziedses des Plantes, Joppe/NL †
 

Honorary Lecturers

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

Honorary Members

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

  • David H. Hussey, San Antonio, TX/US †
  • Peter R. Mueller, Boston, MA/US

2005

  • Joseph T. Ferrucci, Boston, MA/US
  • Ricardo D. Garcia-Mónaco, Buenos Aires/AR
  • Man Chung Han, Seoul/KR
  • Brian C. Lentle, Vancouver, BC/CA

2004

  • Sudarshan K. Aggarwal, New Delhi/IN
  • Peggy J. Fritzsche, San Bernardino, CA/US †
  • Ryusaku Yamada, Osaka-Sayama/JP
  • Carl J. Zylak, Detroit, MI/US

2003

  • R. Nick Bryan, Philadelphia, PA/US
  • Yuji Itai, Tsukuba/JP †
  • Lilian F.L.Y. Leong, Hong Kong/HK
  • Morton A. Meyers, Stony Brook, NY/US

2002

  • Charles B. Higgins, San Francisco, CA/US
  • Jerry P. Petasnick, Chicago, IL/US
  • José Luis Ramírez-Arias, México, D.F./MX
  • Lenny K.A. Tan, Singapore/SG

2001

  • Kyoichi Hiramatsu, Tokyo/JP
  • Guozhen Li, Beijing/CN C.
  • Douglas Maynard, Winston-Salem, NC/US

2000

  • Ernest J. Ferris, Little Rock, AR/US
  • Mutsumasa Takahashi, Kumamoto/JP †

1999

  • David B. Fraser, Halifax, NS/CA
  • Hitoshi Katayama, Tokyo/JP †
  • Seymour H. Levitt, Minneapolis, MN/US

1997

  • Takahiro Kozuka, Osaka/JP
  • Andrew K. Poznanski, Chicago, IL/US
  • Michael A. Sullivan, New Orleans, LA/US

1995

  • Helen C. Redman, Dallas, TX/US †
  • Stanley S. Siegelman, Baltimore, MD/US

1993

  • Thomas S. Harle, Houston, TX/US
  • John A. Kirkpatrick, Jr., Boston, MA/US †
  • Alexander R. Margulis, San Francisco, CA/US

1991

  • Robert E. Campbell, Philadelphia, PA/US
  • Derek C. Harwood-Nash, Toronto, ON/CA †
  • E. Robert Heitzman, Syracuse, NY/US